Geberit Australia

PRIVACY POLICY

STATUS MARCH 2021

The security of your personal information is extremely important to Geberit. You can visit our website without sharing your personal information with us. We only need information from you if you wish to use particular services. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with transparent information on what kind of data we collect, process and store and for what purpose.

How we collect and use your personal information

For us to provide the services you require, we may need personal information from you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, job description, information relating to credit worthiness, and billing information.

We may collect such personal information:

  • when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website;
  • when you complete a credit application;
  • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  • in communications from or to you, whether by telephone, email, through mobile applications or otherwise;
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when administering any of our services;
  • from publically available sources;
  • from third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, recruitment agencies, clients and business partners; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business.

We only collect and use this personal information insofar as it is necessary to enable us to provide our services to you, such as for the purposes of:

  • offering and providing our goods and services to you;
  • direct marketing;
  • inviting you to our events;
  • communicating with you (including but not limited to sending you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations);
  • obtaining analytic and statistical information; and
  • to otherwise manage our business.

It may also be necessary for us to pass on your data to companies we employ to perform a related service, such as logistics providers, payment service providers, installers, providers of after-sales service and IT and software service providers. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties (that is, outside of the Geberit group of organisations) for marketing purposes without your consent.

We may disclose personal information between our related Geberit organisations, some of which are based in Europe, the North America, Middle east, Africa, India, Asia Pacific, Central and Southern America.

If you have registered to receive regular information updates, you can cancel your registration at any time by telephone, in writing or by e-mail.

Storage of data

We hold your personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage and on third party servers.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

Every time you access one of our web pages, access data is stored in a log file on our provider's server. This data consists of your IP address, the date and time of your file request, the name of the requested file, the name of the file from which the requested file was called up, the volume of data transferred and the access status, a description of the web browser and operating system used, and the name of your Internet service provider. This data is collected for technical reasons. It is analysed for statistical purposes only and without any reference to persons.

Cookies

If you visit a Geberit website and have enabled cookies in your browser settings, this indicates to us that you wish to make the best possible use of our website and that you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as described here.

A cookie is a small file which we transfer to your computer's or device's hard drive the first time you visit the website. This enables our systems to recognise your device if you visit again and to offer functions and content which are specifically tailored to you.

Cookies are very useful, as they ensure a more user-friendly experience if you visit a website regularly. Assuming the same device and browser is used, cookies may save your settings (in your shopping basket, for example), communicate information about your use of our website to us, and display content that corresponds more specifically to your interests and requirements. By using suitable analysis programs, such as Google Analytics, we are able to perform statistical analyses and diagnoses to help us improve our website content, products and services. The cookies used for our website only collect anonymised data that cannot be traced back to your personal information.

You can use your browser settings to manage cookies. For example, you can delete existing cookies, choose to accept or reject all cookies, accept only certain types of cookies, or arrange to be notified when a website intends to save a cookie. The procedure for controlling and deleting cookies may vary depending on the browser you are using. You can find more information on this via the Help function in your browser.

Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information or seek correction of it, by contacting our Privacy Officer at support.au@geberit.com.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information but will not charge you from making the request. We will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

Complaints

We take all complaints seriously and ask that you contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details immediately above. We will respond to your complaint promptly.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2021.

An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.